Donate! Buy Tickets!Read Our Blog! Join Our E-mail List! Home


Past Shows by The Nora

2009-2010
The Caretaker
by Harold Pinter
Directed by Daniel Gidron

Not Enough Air*
by Masha Obolensky
Directed by Melia Bensussen

The Lady With All The Answers*
by David Rambo
Directed by Daniel Gidron

 12th Annual Boston Theater Marathon:
 Ladies in Hats by Mark Edwards

2008-2009
We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!
by Dario Fo
Translated by Ron Jenkins
Directed by Daniel Gidron

Martha Mitchell Calling*
by Jodi Rothe
Directed by Daniela Varon

The Cherry Orchard***
by Anton Chekhov
Translated by George Malko
Directed by Daniel Gidron

On the Verge (or The Geography of Yearning)
by Eric Overmyer
Directed by Wesley Savick

 11th Annual Boston Theater Marathon:
 The Second Coming by Rosanna Alfaro

2007-2008
The Secret Love Life of Ophelia*
by Steven Berkoff
Directed by Wesley Savick

 10th Annual Boston Theater Marathon:
 Whistling in the Dark by Rosanna Alfaro

2006-2007
Screen Play*
by A. R. Gurney
Directed by Richard McElvain

Buried Child
by Sam Shepard
Directed by The Nora's Associate Director, Daniel Gidron

New Plays at The Nora Series:
Parallelogram by Kate Snodgrass
Silver Spoon by Amy Merill & songs by Si Kahn

9th Annual Boston Theater Marathon:
Milk by Rosanna Alfaro

2005-2006
New Play Reading Series
Boston Theater Marathon:
The Man Who
by Peter Brook, Marie Hélène Estienne and Oliver Sacks
How I Got That Story by Amlin Gray

2004-2005
Antigone
adapted from the Sophocles by Richard McElvain ***
The Sea Horse by Edward J. Moore

2003-2004
Dublin Carol by Conor McPherson *
Full Gallop by Mark Hampton and Mary Louise Wilson
Van Gogh in Japan by R.L. Lane **

2002-2003
Smelling a Rat by Mike Leigh *
Betrayal by Harold Pinter

2001-2002
Asher's Command by Marilyn Felt *
(produced for the 6th Annual Women On Top Theater Festival)
The Unexpected Man by Yasmina Reza *

2000-2001
The Countess by Gregory Murphy *
Crave by Sarah Kane *

1999-2000
As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane *
Stop Kiss by Diana Son *

1998-1999
Mere Mortals by David Ives *
The Swan by Elizabeth Egloff *

1998
Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel*

1997
Bed and Sofa by Polly Pen and Laurence Klavan *
(based on a silent film by Abram Room)
The Fever by Wallace Shaw

1995-1996
A Perfect Ganesh by Terrence McNally
3 by Chekhov translation by George Malko
Edgar Lee Masters’ Spoon River Anthology conceived, adapted and
arranged by Charles Aidman ***
Equus by Peter Shaffern

1994-1995
The Club by Eve Merriam
Loot by Joe Orton
A Roadside Garden by Adam Bock **
Life Sentences by Richard Nelson *

1993-1994
One Tit, A Dyke, & Gin! by Pennell Somsen/
We All Have the Same Story by Franca Rame and Dario Fo
Spoils of War by Michael Weller
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
Phantasie by Sybille Pearson *

1992-1993
Savage in Limbo by John Patrick Shanley
Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo
Carthaginians by Frank McGuinness *
Orphans by Lyle Kessler
Thatcher’s Women by Kay Adshead *

1991-1992
Albertine, in Five Times by Michel Tremblay *
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald *
Eastern Standard by Richard Greenberg *
The Speed of Darkness by Steve Tesich *

1990
Morning’s at Seven by Paul Osborn
Skirmishes by Catherine Hayes
The Dresser by Ronald Harwood
Christmas on Mars by Harry Kondoleon *

1989
Morning’s at Seven by Paul Osborn
Travesties by Tom Stoppard

1988
Virginia by Edna O’Brien
A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney
Beauty by David Elliott and Barbara Phaneuf **

1987
Virginia by Edna O’Brien *

* professional area premiere
** professional world premiere
*** professional world premiere translation